M-W Girls and Boys Cross Country teams continue pursuit of Division 1 championship


Make text smaller Make text larger



Photos



  • Jessica Pidgeon




  • Rachel Hirschkind




  • Keith Allen




  • Juniior Varsity runners Alex Linn and Ethan Czerwinski




MILTON — On Tuesday, Sept. 18, the Monroe-Woodbury Girls and Boys Cross Country teams beat NFA in league meets to complete another step of their journey toward the OCIAA Division 1 Championship at the 3.1 mile course at the Hudson Valley Sports Dome in Milton.

Both teams have a 2-0 dual meet record. They must defeat Middletown and Kingston to secure the division championships.

In the boys’ race, Keith Allen led the race from start to finish, followed by Andrew Yi.

NFA’s Dylan Dellatore was in third place at the two-mile mark, but three M-W runners - Brian Whitfield, Tyler Andersen and Dan Hynes - chased him down in the last mile to sweep the first five scoring positions.

M-W Girls won their race 21-38 with Jessica Pidgeon and Rachel Hirschkind taking first and second.

The remaining M-W girls ran in groups to secure the points needed for a win.

Girls

Monroe-Woodbury 21, Newburgh Free Academy 38

1. Jessica Pidgeon (M-W) 21:54

2. Rachel Hirschkind (M-W) 23:15

3. Amilia Wise-Sweat (NFA) 23:58

4. Glendy Gonzalez (NFA) 25:41

5. Tori Bennett (M-W) 25:47

6. Jenna Santoro (M-W) 26:14

7. Rachel Wassef (M-W) 26:24

8. Melina Sanchez (N) 26:25

9. Sarah Kern (M-W) 26:55

10. Evelyn Gonzalez Valle (M-W) 26:56

Boys

Monroe-Woodbury 15, Newburgh Free Academy 44

1. Keith Allen (M-W) 19:11.59

2. Andrew Yi (M-W) 19:25.14

3. Brian Whitfield (M-W) 19:34.66

4. Tyler Anderson (M-W ) 19:38.37

5. Daniel Hynes (M-W) 19:43.09

6. Dylan Dellatore (NFA) 19:47.00

7. John Abrams (NFA) 19:58.18

8. Matthew Haynes(NFA) 20:10.83

9. Kajetan Leitner (M-W) 20:42.31

10. Aiden Berges (M-W) 20:53.20

On Long IslandThe M-W Boys Varsity and Junior Varsity teams competed in the Bob Pratt Invitational Meet on Long Island on Saturday, Sept. 22.

Both teams took second place in the large school races (38 schools); the Frosh team placed sixth.

The separation between the first and fifth varsity runners – often call compression – was 58 seconds and was a crucial factor in M-W beating some more highly ranked teams.

Varsity Race – Large Schools at Sunken Meadow State Park

Place: Athlete: Time

14. Andrew Yi - 17:35.61

24. Keith Allen - 1805.19

30. Daniel Hynes - 18:15.73

32. Brian Whitfield - 18:16.59

36. Tyler Anderson - 18:33.97

62. Kajetan Leitner - 19:07.57

98. Aiden Berges - 19:52.48

JV Race – Large Schools

Place: Athlete: Time

6. Alex Linn - 19:16.10

14. Ethan Czerwinski - 19:35.43

19. J.P. Incledon - 19:57.52

26. Matt Bezdicek - 20:17.18

30. Brendan Fernades - 20:25.

36. Christopher Ruiz - 20:33.19

41. Cesar Juarez - 20:44.76






Make text smaller Make text larger

Comments

Pool Rules



MUST READ NEWS

Skoufis announces agreement on video lottery terminal legislation
Senator James Skoufis (D-Hudson Valley) announced late Thursday, June 20, that his legislation to establish a video lottery terminal (VLT) in Orange County has received a...
Read more »

Hands-on education
The AP Environmental class, led by teacher Jill Jeffrey, started in Monroe-Woodbury High School in the 2016 school year.
At the end of the first year, M-W School Board...

Read more »
Image

The comeback kids
Tuxedo Little League Minor team has the ultimate small town, comeback story.
Tuxedo Little League typically only has just enough kids to field one team per division where as...

Read more »
Image

Monroe PT fifth grader wins ADAC poster theme contest
For 32 years, staff from the Alcoholism & Drug Abuse Council (ADAC) of Orange County have determined the theme for the annual Substance Abuse Prevention Poster Design...
Read more »
Image

VIDEOS



Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
Community Newspapers



MOST READ

Local News
Hands-on education
  • Jun 20, 2019
Sports
The comeback kids
  • Jun 20, 2019

MOST COMMENTED



Weather in Monroe, NY