M-W Girls and Boys Cross Country teams continue pursuit of Division 1 championship


Make text smaller Make text larger



Photos



  • Jessica Pidgeon




  • Rachel Hirschkind




  • Keith Allen




  • Juniior Varsity runners Alex Linn and Ethan Czerwinski




MILTON — On Tuesday, Sept. 18, the Monroe-Woodbury Girls and Boys Cross Country teams beat NFA in league meets to complete another step of their journey toward the OCIAA Division 1 Championship at the 3.1 mile course at the Hudson Valley Sports Dome in Milton.

Both teams have a 2-0 dual meet record. They must defeat Middletown and Kingston to secure the division championships.

In the boys’ race, Keith Allen led the race from start to finish, followed by Andrew Yi.

NFA’s Dylan Dellatore was in third place at the two-mile mark, but three M-W runners - Brian Whitfield, Tyler Andersen and Dan Hynes - chased him down in the last mile to sweep the first five scoring positions.

M-W Girls won their race 21-38 with Jessica Pidgeon and Rachel Hirschkind taking first and second.

The remaining M-W girls ran in groups to secure the points needed for a win.

Girls

Monroe-Woodbury 21, Newburgh Free Academy 38

1. Jessica Pidgeon (M-W) 21:54

2. Rachel Hirschkind (M-W) 23:15

3. Amilia Wise-Sweat (NFA) 23:58

4. Glendy Gonzalez (NFA) 25:41

5. Tori Bennett (M-W) 25:47

6. Jenna Santoro (M-W) 26:14

7. Rachel Wassef (M-W) 26:24

8. Melina Sanchez (N) 26:25

9. Sarah Kern (M-W) 26:55

10. Evelyn Gonzalez Valle (M-W) 26:56

Boys

Monroe-Woodbury 15, Newburgh Free Academy 44

1. Keith Allen (M-W) 19:11.59

2. Andrew Yi (M-W) 19:25.14

3. Brian Whitfield (M-W) 19:34.66

4. Tyler Anderson (M-W ) 19:38.37

5. Daniel Hynes (M-W) 19:43.09

6. Dylan Dellatore (NFA) 19:47.00

7. John Abrams (NFA) 19:58.18

8. Matthew Haynes(NFA) 20:10.83

9. Kajetan Leitner (M-W) 20:42.31

10. Aiden Berges (M-W) 20:53.20

On Long IslandThe M-W Boys Varsity and Junior Varsity teams competed in the Bob Pratt Invitational Meet on Long Island on Saturday, Sept. 22.

Both teams took second place in the large school races (38 schools); the Frosh team placed sixth.

The separation between the first and fifth varsity runners – often call compression – was 58 seconds and was a crucial factor in M-W beating some more highly ranked teams.

Varsity Race – Large Schools at Sunken Meadow State Park

Place: Athlete: Time

14. Andrew Yi - 17:35.61

24. Keith Allen - 1805.19

30. Daniel Hynes - 18:15.73

32. Brian Whitfield - 18:16.59

36. Tyler Anderson - 18:33.97

62. Kajetan Leitner - 19:07.57

98. Aiden Berges - 19:52.48

JV Race – Large Schools

Place: Athlete: Time

6. Alex Linn - 19:16.10

14. Ethan Czerwinski - 19:35.43

19. J.P. Incledon - 19:57.52

26. Matt Bezdicek - 20:17.18

30. Brendan Fernades - 20:25.

36. Christopher Ruiz - 20:33.19

41. Cesar Juarez - 20:44.76






Make text smaller Make text larger

Comments

Pool Rules



MUST READ NEWS

Village of Monroe Board of Trustees and South Orange Family YMCA officials meet
By Nancy Kriz
— Officials of the Village of Monroe and the South Orange Family YMCA met this past Monday to begin what Y...

Read more »

Orange County shares $5.32 million in surplus of sales tax with municipalities
— Orange County Executive Steven M. Neuhaus said the county has shared $5.32 million in sales tax surplus received for fiscal year...
Read more »

'The YMCA is a special place ... for many people in the community'
I am writing about the YMCA because it has been a big part of my life for the past six years. I started going there to get myself healthy and slimmer for my brother's wedding and...
Read more »

Moo shu pork and fried dumplings
"II" belongs on the sign for the Tin Tin II Chinese takeout shop, located on the Stop and Shop Plaza on Route 17M

Those in the know this week...

Read more »
Image

VIDEOS



Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
Community Newspapers



MOST COMMENTED



Weather in Monroe, NY