M-W Girls and Boys Are Indoor Track Section 9 Champions


The Monroe-Woodbury girls team outdistanced runner-up Cornwall 146-92 to win the Section 9 Track and Field Championship on Saturday at West Point.

WEST POINT — Both the Monroe-Woodbury boys and girls teams earned Section 9 Championship plaques on Saturday afternoon. The girls teams outdistanced runner-up Cornwall 146-92, while the boys also beat Cornwall 102-82.
The boys relied on substantial depth of talent to win the championship without winning any event.
The girls scored in 15 of 17 events with four individual Section 9 champions:
Jessica Pidgeon in 1500m run;
Lisa Jacobsen in the high jump;
Margaret Ryan in the 1500m race walk; and
4X400m Relay team of Gabrielle Nebiker, Angela Iacarrino, Aysa Jeune and Kristin Lubeskie.
Three of the individual champions also placed 2nd in another event:
Jessica Pidgeon second in 3200m run;
Lisa Jacobsen second in 55m Hurdles; and
Kristin Lubeskie second in pole vault.
Girls competition55m Dash: Jody Smith, 4th in a time of 7.54
55m Dash: Rachel Gutierrez, 5th in a time of 7.54
300m Dash: Kristin Lubeskie, 2nd in a time of 41.49
300m Dash: Emile Nasca, 4th in a time of 43.03
300m Dash: Tehya Harvey, 5th in a time of 43.35
600m Run: Angela Iacarrino, 5th in a time of 1:43.26
600m Run: Angela Fini, 6th in a time of 1:45.21
1000m Run: Daniella Napoli, 2nd in a time of 3:05.45
1500m Run: Jessica Pidgeon, 1st in a time of 4:54.42
1500m Run: Daniella Napoli, 5th in a time of 5:03.88
3000m Run: Jessica Pidgeon, 2nd in a time of 10:40.70
3000m Run: Rachel Hirschkind, 3rd in a time of 10:45.40
55m Hurdles: Lisa Jacobsen, 2nd in a time of 8.94
4X200m Relay: 2nd in a time of 1:48.01
4X400m Relay: Nibiker, Iacarrino, Jeune, Lubeskie, 1st in a time of 4:07.10
4X800m Relay: 4th in a time of 10:20.57
High Jump: Lisa Jacobsen, 1st with a jump of 5-2
High Jump: Arealyah Paul, 3rd with a jump of 5-1
Pole Vault: Kristin Lubeskie, 2nd, with a jump of 10-6
Pole Vault: Gabrielle Nibiker, 3rd with a jump of 10-0
Pole Vault: Julia Pena, 4th with a jump of 9-6
Long Jump: Alicia Johnson, 6th with a jump of 15-1.25
Triple Jump: Eyram Agbeli, 2nd with jump of 35-7.25
1500m Race Walk: Margaret Ryan, 1st in a time of 7:37.03
1500m Race Walk: Olivia Fisher, 4th in a time of 8:51.40
Boys competition55m Dash: Justin Gumbs, 3rd in a time of 6.94
55m Hurdles: Richmond Boateng, 2nd in a time of 7.92
600m Run: Richmond Boateng, 2nd in a time of 1:24.43.
1000m Run: Trevor Ladue, 2nd in a time of 2:33.47
3200m Run: Daniel Hynes, 5th in a time of 10:01.24
3200m Run: Andrew Yi, 6th in a time of 10:07.21
4X200m Relay: 5th in a time of 1:38.26
4X400m Relay: 3rd in a time of 3:34.00
4X800m Relay: 4th in a time of 8:22.23
High Jump: Richmond Boateng, 4th with a jump of 5-10
Pole Vault: Nicholas Villanueva, 2nd with a jump of 13-6
Pole Vault: Joshua Jeung, 3rd with a jump of 13-0
Long Jump: Owen Kelly, 2nd with a jump of 20-1
Long Jump: Odera Okafor, 3rd with a jump of 19-10
Triple Jump: Owen Kelly, 2nd with a jump of 43-5
Triple Jump: Nicholas Villanueva, 3rd with a jump of 41-8.75
Triple Jump: Odera Okafor, 6th with a jump of 39-10
Shot Put: Alex Gutierrez, 4th with an effort of 40-10
Weight Throw: Andrew Theiss, 3rd with an effort of 45.7.75