M-W Boys and Girls Cross Country teams are Section 9 Class A champions


Make text smaller Make text larger



Photos



  • Photos by William Dimmit Crusader Daniel Hynes took sixth with a time of 16:08.94.




  • Section 9 Championship Crusaders, seated are: Daniel Hynes, Mike Hannon, Andrew Yi, Trevor Ladue, Kevin Paik, Skylar Brodsky and Keith Allen; standing: Head Coach James Glover, volunteer Pat Brown Coach Matthew Hemmer and Coach Charles McCafferty.




  • Crusader Jessica Pidgeon edges out Sarah Trainor of FDR for second place in the Class A race.




  • Section 9 Championship Crusaders, seated are: Kristina Boylan, Sarah Kern, Daniella Napolli, Julia Hoyt, Rachel Hirschkind, Jessica Pidgeon and Allison Nolan; standing are: Coach Ashley Vero, Head Coach Chris Goodwin and Coach Elizabeth Wasserman.




BEAR MOUNTAIN — Friday, Nov. 3, at Bear Mountain State Park, the Crusader Boys and Girls Cross Country teams participated in the Section 9 Class A meet.

In the Boys Class A race, the Crusaders faced off against 10 teams with a field of 69 runners.

The Wildcats of Warwick had won the Class A team title the last 19 years in row, but this year the Crusaders, with a great team effort, caught the Wildcats to take an two-point victory.

The Crusaders team score of 57 gave them first place while Wildcats 59 was good enough for second and Minisink Valley took third with 90.

Daniel Hynes was the Crusaders top finisher; his time of 16:08.94 was good enough for sixth place.

Crusader Mike Hannon, coming back after an injury, took tenth place. The other Crusaders - Andrew Yi 12th, Trevor Ladue 14th, Kevin Paik 15th, Skylar Brodsky 16th and Keith Allen 25th - all contributed to the team's victory.

In the Girls Cross Country class A race, the Crusaders faced off against a field of 10 teams with 70 runners.

The Crusaders entered the race having won the Section title the last three years in a row and in another strong team performance they held off the field to claim their fourth consecutive Section 9 Title.

The Crusaders team score of 31 points took first and Warwick came in second with a score of 43 and Washingtonville score of 110 took third.

Jessica Pidgeon was the Crusaders top finisher her time of 18:34.51 was good enough for second place. Julia Hoyt 18:44.22 came in fourth and Rachel Hirschkind 19:05.67 took sixth for the Crusaders. Crusaders Daniella Napoli ninth, Allison Nolan tenth, Sarah Kern 13th and Kristina Boylan 20th all helped the team take Class A Section Title.

The Crusaders Boys and Girls cross Country teams will participate in the NYSPHSAA State meet on Saturday, Nov. 11, at the Wayne Central School District in upstate Ontario.

- William Dimmit






Make text smaller Make text larger

Comments

Pool Rules



MUST READ NEWS

OCNY Pride Parade is June 10
WARWICK — The Warwick Valley Community Center, with the help of local teen groups, will be part of the OCNY Pride Parade on Sunday,...
Read more »
Image

New York municipalities, agencies asked to use zero-emmision vehicles
Save on zero-emission Vehicles by Joining the Fourth NYS Aggregate Purchase
The Department of Environmental Conservation and the Office of General Services have released...

Read more »

The Daniel Fratto Field for Beautiful People baseball program opens
— It was a cloudy day with occasional drizzle on Sunday, May 20, but the rain held off as hundreds of dignitaries, officials,...
Read more »
Image

Area Memorial Day parades set for this weekend
Who doesn’t love a parade?
Here’s a list of area Memorial Day parades this weekend, part of the many area remembrances to honor the men and women who died while...

Read more »
Image

VIDEOS



Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
Community Newspapers


MOST COMMENTED



Weather in Monroe, NY