M-W Boys and Girls Cross Country teams are Section 9 Class A champions


Make text smaller Make text larger



Photos



  • Photos by William Dimmit Crusader Daniel Hynes took sixth with a time of 16:08.94.




  • Section 9 Championship Crusaders, seated are: Daniel Hynes, Mike Hannon, Andrew Yi, Trevor Ladue, Kevin Paik, Skylar Brodsky and Keith Allen; standing: Head Coach James Glover, volunteer Pat Brown Coach Matthew Hemmer and Coach Charles McCafferty.




  • Crusader Jessica Pidgeon edges out Sarah Trainor of FDR for second place in the Class A race.




  • Section 9 Championship Crusaders, seated are: Kristina Boylan, Sarah Kern, Daniella Napolli, Julia Hoyt, Rachel Hirschkind, Jessica Pidgeon and Allison Nolan; standing are: Coach Ashley Vero, Head Coach Chris Goodwin and Coach Elizabeth Wasserman.



BEAR MOUNTAIN — Friday, Nov. 3, at Bear Mountain State Park, the Crusader Boys and Girls Cross Country teams participated in the Section 9 Class A meet.

In the Boys Class A race, the Crusaders faced off against 10 teams with a field of 69 runners.

The Wildcats of Warwick had won the Class A team title the last 19 years in row, but this year the Crusaders, with a great team effort, caught the Wildcats to take an two-point victory.

The Crusaders team score of 57 gave them first place while Wildcats 59 was good enough for second and Minisink Valley took third with 90.

Daniel Hynes was the Crusaders top finisher; his time of 16:08.94 was good enough for sixth place.

Crusader Mike Hannon, coming back after an injury, took tenth place. The other Crusaders - Andrew Yi 12th, Trevor Ladue 14th, Kevin Paik 15th, Skylar Brodsky 16th and Keith Allen 25th - all contributed to the team's victory.

In the Girls Cross Country class A race, the Crusaders faced off against a field of 10 teams with 70 runners.

The Crusaders entered the race having won the Section title the last three years in a row and in another strong team performance they held off the field to claim their fourth consecutive Section 9 Title.

The Crusaders team score of 31 points took first and Warwick came in second with a score of 43 and Washingtonville score of 110 took third.

Jessica Pidgeon was the Crusaders top finisher her time of 18:34.51 was good enough for second place. Julia Hoyt 18:44.22 came in fourth and Rachel Hirschkind 19:05.67 took sixth for the Crusaders. Crusaders Daniella Napoli ninth, Allison Nolan tenth, Sarah Kern 13th and Kristina Boylan 20th all helped the team take Class A Section Title.

The Crusaders Boys and Girls cross Country teams will participate in the NYSPHSAA State meet on Saturday, Nov. 11, at the Wayne Central School District in upstate Ontario.

- William Dimmit



Make text smaller Make text larger

Comments

Pool Rules



MUST READ NEWS

Orange County Land Trust’s 2018 calendars on sale now
MOUNTAINVILLE — The Orange County Land Trust 2018 calendar, featuring the award-winning photography of Sugar Loaf artist Nick Zungoli...
Read more »
Image

Orange County residents urged to shop local on Small Business Saturday
GOSHEN — Orange County Executive Steven M. Neuhaus and President and CEO of the Orange County...
Read more »
Image

Woodbury Common Premium Outlets to kick off holiday season
— Woodbury Common Premium Outlets will kick off the holiday season with extended hours, special sales and a one-of-a-kind...
Read more »
Image

Newburgh Symphony to perform first holiday concert
— The Greater Newburgh Symphony Orchestra will perform its inaugural Holiday Concert on Saturday, Dec. 16, at 4 p.m. at Aquinas...
Read more »
Image

VIDEOS



E-NEWSLETTER

Sign up to get our newsletter emailed to you every week!

  • Enter your email address in the box below.
  • Select the newsletters you would like to subscribe to.
  • Click the 'SUBSCRIBE' button.

* indicates required
Community Newspapers


MOST COMMENTED



Weather in Monroe, NY